AI coding tools

Best AI for coding: models, benchmarks, prices and tools

Claude Opus 5.5 is the best AI model for coding as of October 29, 2026: it leads Vals AI's Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 65.15% and SWE-bench Multimodal at 70.21%. GPT-6.1 Sol is the low-cost pick at $1.72 per Terminal-Bench task, and Claude Code and Codex are the leading coding agents, each included in a $20 a month plan.

Top model
Claude Opus 5.5
Terminal-Bench 4.0
65.15%, Opus 5.5
Best value
GPT-6.1 Sol, $1.72/task
Top agents
Claude Code, Codex, $20/mo

Updated

Coding benchmark leaderboard

All three benchmarks in the table below come from Vals AI. Terminal-Bench 4.0 and SWE-bench Multimodal run every model in the same Mini-SWE-agent harness, and every Vibe Code Bench v1.1 score shown is an OpenHands run (Vals also lists runs in other agents such as Claude Code, Codex and Cursor CLI). These results were updated on October 29, 2026.

  • Claude models hold the top spot on all three benchmarks, with Claude Opus 5.5 leading two and Claude Sonnet 5.5 leading one.
  • Gemini 4 Argon takes second place on Vibe Code Bench at 91.91%, right behind Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 92.39%.
  • Grok 4.7 at 28.79% and Kimi K3 at 17.17% trail on Terminal-Bench 4.0, despite costing $18.01 and $12.48 per task.
Vals AI coding benchmarks, October 29, 2026
ModelTerminal-Bench 4.0SWE-bench MultimodalVibe Code Bench
Claude Opus 5.565.15%70.21%90.29%
Claude Sonnet 5.564.14%58.33%92.39%
GPT-6 Astra59.60%43.33%89.59%
Claude Fable 5.158.08%61.25%90.26%
Gemini 4 Argon57.58%56.04%91.91%
GPT-6.1 Sol55.05%43.54%88.93%
Claude Haiku 5.536.36%43.96%90.44%
Grok 4.728.79%42.92%86.17%
Kimi K317.17%44.17%84.97%
GPT-6 Luna13.64%37.50%81.65%

Best model for each job

  • Long agentic terminal work: Claude Opus 5.5 leads Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 65.15% across 66 real terminal tasks, ahead of Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 64.14%.
  • Bugs that need screenshots or UI context: Claude Opus 5.5 scores 70.21% on SWE-bench Multimodal across 480 image-dependent JavaScript GitHub issues.
  • Building a web app from a prompt: Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 92.39% and Gemini 4 Argon at 91.91% top Vibe Code Bench v1.1.
  • Rebuilding whole programs: Claude Opus 5.5 hits 18.50% on ProgramBench (rebuilding programs from binaries), more than double Claude Fable 5.1 at 7.00%.
  • Tight budgets: GPT-6.1 Sol scores 55.05% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at $1.72 per task.

What each model costs

The table below lists API prices per 1M input and output tokens alongside Vals AI's measured cost per Terminal-Bench 4.0 task for models including Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3. Task cost tracks how many tokens a model actually burns during an agent loop, not just its sticker price.

GPT-6 Astra costs more per token than Claude Opus 5.5 ($10 / $50 vs $4 / $20 per 1M tokens) but less per Terminal-Bench task ($9.58 vs $13.20), because it used far fewer tokens.

API price and cost per task
ModelInput / output per 1MCost per TB4 task
Claude Opus 5.5$4 / $20$13.20
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2 / $10$16.51
Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $50$17.18
GPT-6 Astra$10 / $50$9.58
GPT-6.1 Sol$2 / $10$1.72
Gemini 4 Argon$2 / $10 through Nov 30, 2026$17.64
Kimi K3$3 / $15$12.48
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50 (prompts up to 100K)$3.12
GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50$0.35

Best AI coding tools

The table below compares the main coding tools and the AI coding plans that pay for them. Subscription agents such as Claude Code, Codex and Google Antigravity include model usage in a flat monthly price, while Cursor Premium ($30 a month) bills third-party Claude, GPT and Gemini models at API list price.

AI coding tools and their models, October 2026
ToolPriceModels
Claude CodeClaude Pro $20/mo, Max $100 or $200Claude Opus, Sonnet, Haiku, Fable
CodexChatGPT Plus $20/mo, Pro from $100GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Luna
GitHub CopilotFree; Pro $10/mo with $15 creditsClaude, GPT-6, Gemini, Grok, Kimi
Google AntigravityFree tier; Google AI Pro $19.99/moGemini 4 Argon
CursorPlus $8/mo; Premium $30/moGrok, Composer; others at API price
OpenCodeFree, MIT75+ providers and local models

Why SWE-bench Verified no longer ranks models

Vals AI has archived SWE-bench Verified (last updated September 1, 2026) because model performance on it saturated, and they no longer run it on new releases. The top archived scores are Claude Opus 5 at 97.00%, DeepSeek V4 Pro at 96.40% and GPT-5.6 Sol at 96.20%, so a gap of under one point no longer separates models.

Newer benchmarks still spread models widely, which is why this page ranks on them instead. Among the 10 models in the leaderboard above, Terminal-Bench 4.0 runs from 65.15% down to 13.64%, SWE-bench Multimodal spans 70.21% to 37.50%, and ProgramBench (updated October 20, 2026) goes from 18.50% down to 0.50%.

Use the top models with one key

The leading models sit behind different subscriptions: Claude Pro or Max, ChatGPT Plus or Pro, Google AI Pro or Ultra, and Kimi Code. Plan2API connects the subscriptions you already pay for and exposes them behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint at https://api.plan2api.com/v1, so you can call claude/claude-opus-5-5, openai/gpt-6-astra, openai/gpt-6.1-sol, gemini/gemini-4-argon-high and kimi/k3 with a single p2a_ API key, and it never bills per token.

You can link your accounts on the connect page. Plan2API Free ($0, no card needed) covers 1 connected subscription and 50 chat requests a day; Pro at $12 a month ($99 a year) covers 3 subscriptions with no daily request cap, and Scale at $29 a month ($249 a year) covers 25 subscriptions.

Use the AI subscriptions you already pay for as one OpenAI-compatible API key.

  • Free: 1 subscription, 50 requests a day, no card
  • Pro: $12 a month

FAQ

What is the best AI for coding in 2026?

Claude Opus 5.5 is the best AI for coding as of October 29, 2026, leading Vals AI's Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 65.15% and SWE-bench Multimodal at 70.21%. For building web apps from scratch, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads Vibe Code Bench v1.1 at 92.39%.

Is GPT-6 or Claude better for coding?

Claude Opus 5.5 beats GPT-6 Astra on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (65.15% vs 59.60%) and on 21 of 29 shared Vals AI benchmarks (Vals Index 70.18 vs 65.02). If cost matters more than peak score, GPT-6.1 Sol scores 55.05% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at $1.72 per task, compared with $13.20 for Claude Opus 5.5 and $9.58 for GPT-6 Astra.

What is the cheapest good AI model for coding?

GPT-6.1 Sol is the cheapest strong coding model, scoring 55.05% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at an average cost of $1.72 per task and 88.93% on Vibe Code Bench. Its list API price is $2 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens.

Is Gemini 4 Argon good for coding?

Yes, especially for building web apps from scratch, where it scores 91.91% on Vibe Code Bench v1.1 to take second place overall. On agentic bug fixing and terminal work it lands in the middle of the pack at 57.58% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 ($17.64 per task) and 56.04% on SWE-bench Multimodal, with an introductory API price of $2 input and $10 output per 1M tokens through November 30, 2026 ($4 and $20 from December 1) and a 1M context window.

What is the best free AI for coding?

The main free options with model usage included are GitHub Copilot Free, Google Antigravity's free tier (which has weekly limits), and GPT-6 Luna in Codex in the ChatGPT desktop app on ChatGPT Free (still rolling out). If you want an open-source terminal agent, OpenCode is free under the MIT license and connects to 75+ providers.

Sources

  1. Vals AI Terminal-Bench 4.0vals.ai
  2. Vals AI SWE-bench Multimodalvals.ai
  3. Vals AI Vibe Code Benchvals.ai
  4. Vals AI ProgramBenchvals.ai
  5. Vals AI SWE-bench Verified (archived)vals.ai
  6. Claude pricingclaude.com
  7. OpenAI API pricingdevelopers.openai.com
  8. GitHub Copilot plansgithub.com