AI coding plans

AI coding plans compared: prices, tools and limits

Most AI coding subscriptions cost $10 to $20 a month in October 2026: GitHub Copilot Pro is $10, Z.ai's GLM Coding Plan starts at $18, Google AI Pro is $19.99, and Claude Pro and ChatGPT Plus are $20. Heavy users move to $100 to $500 tiers such as Claude Max, ChatGPT Pro and Google AI Ultra.

Claude Pro
$20 a month, Claude Code
ChatGPT Plus
$20 a month, Codex
Google AI Pro
$19.99 a month, Antigravity
GLM Coding Plan
From $18 a month

Updated

AI coding plans compared

All prices in the table below were checked on October 29, 2026 on each vendor's own pricing pages, and they're monthly in USD unless marked otherwise.

  • The $18 to $20 tier covers Claude Code (Claude Pro), Codex (ChatGPT Plus), Antigravity (Google AI Pro), Kimi Code (Kimi Plus) and GLM-5.3 (GLM Coding Plan Lite).
  • The cheapest paid options are ChatGPT Go at $8 a month (GPT-6 Luna in the Codex desktop app, subject to rollout) and GitHub Copilot Pro at $10 a month.
  • For heavy use, Claude Max and Google AI Ultra cost $100 to $200 a month and ChatGPT Pro costs $100 to $500, and ChatGPT Pro has no five-hour limit.
AI coding subscriptions, October 2026
PlanPrice a monthCoding toolsUsage limits
Claude Pro$20 (US)Claude Code5-hour session limit plus a weekly limit
Claude Max$100 (5x) or $200 (20x)Claude Code5x or 20x Pro usage per session
ChatGPT Plus$20Codex web, CLI, IDE and iOS15 to 160 GPT-6.1 Sol messages per 5 hours
ChatGPT Pro$100, $200 or $500Codex, Ultrafast mode on $500No five-hour limit
Google AI Pro$19.99AntigravityEntry Antigravity rate limits
Google AI Ultra$99.99 (5x) or $199.99 (20x)Antigravity5x or 20x AI Pro usage
Kimi Plus to Ultra$19 to $199Kimi CodePro 2x, Max 5x, Ultra 10x agent credits
Z.ai GLM Coding Plan$18, $80 or $168Claude Code, Codex, OpenCode, 20+ tools2,000 to 28,000 credits per 5 hours
MiniMax M Plan$220, $550 or $1,320 a yearMiniMax Code, Claude Code, Codex, CursorGo, 3x Go or 7.5x Go usage
GitHub Copilot$10, $39 or $100Copilot CLI and Copilot app1,500 to 20,000 AI credits a month

Claude Pro and Max with Claude Code

  • A Claude Code plan starts with Claude Pro at $20 a month in the US (with local-currency pricing elsewhere and a discount if you pay annually), and it includes Claude Code.
  • Session usage resets every five hours, and there's a weekly limit across all models on top of that.
  • Claude Max 5x is $100 a month and Max 20x is $200 a month, billed monthly only, giving you 5x or 20x Pro's per-session usage plus monthly Claude API credits.
  • Pro doesn't include Claude Console API usage, which gets billed separately.

ChatGPT plans with Codex

Every ChatGPT plan from Free to Business includes some level of Codex access.

  • Free ($0) and Go ($8 a month) get GPT-6 Luna at Standard speed in the Codex desktop app, subject to rollout.
  • Plus ($20 a month) adds Codex on the web, in the CLI, in the IDE extension and on iOS, running GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Luna.
  • Pro starts at $100 a month with $200 and $500 tiers, drops the five-hour limit, and adds Ultrafast mode on the $500 tier.
  • Business is $20 per user a month billed annually, or $25 billed monthly, for 2+ users.

OpenAI estimates you'll get 15 to 160 local GPT-6.1 Sol messages and 350 to 3,000 GPT-6 Luna messages per five hours on Plus, and weekly limits may also apply.

Google AI Pro and Ultra with Antigravity

Google AI Pro is $19.99 a month ($199.99 a year) and gives you entry rate limits to the agent model in Google Antigravity, which is Google's agentic development platform, along with $10 a month in Google Cloud credits. If you need more room, Google AI Ultra costs $99.99 a month for 5x AI Pro's usage limits or $199.99 a month for 20x, with higher and highest Antigravity rate limits and $40 (5x) or $100 (20x) a month in Google Cloud credits.

Gemini CLI and the Gemini Code Assist IDE extensions stopped serving Google AI Pro, Google AI Ultra and free individual users on June 18, 2026, and Google moved those users from Gemini CLI to Antigravity CLI.

Kimi, GLM, MiniMax and GitHub Copilot plans

  • Kimi Code comes with every paid Kimi membership: Plus is $19, Pro is $39, Max is $99 and Ultra is $199 a month. Annual billing brings those down to $15 to $159 a month.
  • Z.ai's GLM Coding Plan is $18 a month for Lite, $80 for Pro and $168 for Max, with 20% off quarterly and 30% off yearly. You get 2,000, 12,000 or 28,000 credits per five hours and 10,000, 60,000 or 140,000 a week to run GLM-5.3 and GLM-5.3-Flash in Claude Code, Codex, OpenCode and other coding tools, 20+ in total.
  • MiniMax's coding plan page lists the M Plan at $220 (Go), $550 (Explore) or $1,320 (Build) a year on annual billing, with 3x and 7.5x Go's usage on the upper tiers. Every paid tier includes the MiniMax Code app and an API key that works in Claude Code, Codex, Cursor and OpenCode.
  • GitHub Copilot Pro is $10 a month with 1,500 GitHub AI Credits a month (1,000 base plus a 500 flex allotment), Pro+ is $39 with 7,000, Max is $100 with 20,000, and Business and Enterprise are $19 and $39 per seat. Free and Student plans cost $0, and every plan includes Copilot CLI and the Copilot app.

Which AI coding plan to pick

  • On a tight budget, ChatGPT Go at $8 a month and GitHub Copilot Pro at $10 a month are the cheapest paid options, and GLM Coding Plan Lite at $18 a month runs GLM-5.3 inside Claude Code.
  • Claude Code users usually start on Claude Pro at $20 a month and move up to Max 5x ($100) or 20x ($200) when the five-hour limit gets in the way.
  • Codex users start on ChatGPT Plus at $20 a month, while ChatGPT Pro ($100+) removes the five-hour limit altogether.
  • Antigravity users pick Google AI Pro at $19.99 a month, or step up to AI Ultra for 5x ($99.99) or 20x ($199.99) the usage.
  • If you want a subscription whose own API key drops straight into your existing tools, the Z.ai GLM Coding Plan and the MiniMax M Plan both ship with one.

Use Claude, ChatGPT, Google and Kimi plans in any OpenAI-compatible tool

Plan2API connects Claude Pro or Max, ChatGPT plans through Codex, Google AI Pro or Ultra through Antigravity, and Kimi memberships through Kimi Code, and serves their models through one OpenAI-compatible p2a_ key at https://api.plan2api.com/v1, so tools that accept an OpenAI base URL and use Chat Completions can run on the subscription you already pay for. Plan2API Free is $0 for 1 connected subscription and 50 chat requests a day, and Pro is $12 a month (or $99 a year) for 3 subscriptions and no daily request cap.

Plan2API doesn't support the Z.ai GLM Coding Plan, the MiniMax M Plan or GitHub Copilot. It also speaks only the OpenAI Chat Completions format (POST /v1/chat/completions), which means tools that require OpenAI's /v1/responses endpoint or Anthropic's /v1/messages endpoint won't work with it. The curl example below calls openai/gpt-6.1-sol through a connected ChatGPT plan.

curl
curl https://api.plan2api.com/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $PLAN2API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "openai/gpt-6.1-sol",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Write a Python function that validates an IPv4 address."}]
  }'

Use the AI subscriptions you already pay for as one OpenAI-compatible API key.

  • Free: 1 subscription, 50 requests a day, no card
  • Pro: $12 a month

FAQ

What is the best AI coding subscription?

There isn't a single best AI coding subscription because each one comes with a different agent: Claude Pro ($20) covers Claude Code, ChatGPT Plus ($20) covers Codex, Google AI Pro ($19.99) covers Antigravity, and ChatGPT Go ($8) and GitHub Copilot Pro ($10) are the cheapest paid options. If you hit the rate limits on those entry plans, the heavy-use tiers are Claude Max and Google AI Ultra at $100 to $200 a month and ChatGPT Pro at $100 to $500.

How much is the GLM Coding Plan?

Z.ai's GLM Coding Plan costs $18 a month for Lite, $80 a month for Pro and $168 a month for Max, with 20% off if you pay quarterly and 30% off if you pay yearly. Usage is counted in credits, giving you 2,000, 12,000 or 28,000 credits per five hours (and 10,000, 60,000 or 140,000 per week).

How much is the MiniMax coding plan?

On annual billing, MiniMax's M Plan costs $220 a year for Go, $550 a year for Explore and $1,320 a year for Build. Each paid tier includes the MiniMax Code app and an API key you can use in tools like Claude Code, Codex, Cursor and OpenCode.

What is the Kimi coding plan?

Kimi Code is included with every paid Kimi membership. Monthly prices are $19 for Plus, $39 for Pro, $99 for Max and $199 for Ultra, or $15, $31, $79 and $159 a month when billed yearly.

Does Gemini CLI still work with Google AI Pro?

No. Since June 18, 2026, Gemini CLI and the Gemini Code Assist IDE extensions no longer serve Google AI Pro, Google AI Ultra or free individual users, and Google moved those users to Antigravity CLI.

Can I use my coding plan in other tools through an API?

The Z.ai GLM Coding Plan and the MiniMax M Plan both come with their own API keys for third-party coding tools. For Claude Pro or Max, ChatGPT plans, Google AI Pro or Ultra, and Kimi memberships, Plan2API exposes the models from your plan through an OpenAI-compatible API at https://api.plan2api.com/v1 (it doesn't support GLM, MiniMax or GitHub Copilot).

Sources

  1. What is the Pro plan? (Claude Help Center)support.claude.com
  2. What is the Max plan? (Claude Help Center)support.claude.com
  3. Codex pricing (OpenAI)developers.openai.com
  4. Google AI plans (Gemini)gemini.google
  5. Kimi membership pricingkimi.com
  6. GLM Coding Plan overview (Z.ai)docs.z.ai
  7. MiniMax M Planplatform.minimax.io
  8. Plans for GitHub Copilotdocs.github.com